High school swimming: 5A state preliminary results


Timpview's Rachel Oyler competes in the 5A state meet in Provo on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.

Timpview’s Rachel Oyler competes in the 5A state meet in Provo on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019. | Deseret News

Results from the preliminary round of the 5A swimming state championships at BYU

PROVO — The best swimmers of the 5A classification competed in preliminaries to qualify for the state championship round at BYU on Friday. Here are the individual results of the top swimmers who will be competing on Saturday morning for their respective high schools.

Individual girls preliminary results
200-yard freestyle

1. Madison Parker, Spanish Fork, 1:52.38; 2. Elizabeth Mayer, East, 1:53.74; 3. Helena Djunic, Park City, 1:55.34; 4. Jessica Lloyd, Cottonwood, 1:55.82; 5. Margaret Mayer, East, 1:58.83; 6. Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, 1:59.47

200-yard individual medley

1. Emma Walker, Cottonwood, 2:05.98; 2. Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, 2:09.60; 3. Ellie Boyer, Springville, 2:10.60; 4. Addie Richards, Orem, 2:11.69; 5. Kate Hansen, Timpview, 2:12.09; 6. Sara Wall, Park City, 2:12.23

50-yard freestyle

1. Rachel Oyler, Timpview, 23.40; 2. Elliot Howe, Bountiful, 23.83; 3. Gracie Crandall, Timpview, 24.37; 4. Haley Altman, Wasatch, 24.76; 4. Trevi Ogilvie, Wasatch, 24.76; 6. Melody Cazier, Maple Mountain, 24.82

100-yard butterfly

1. Rachel Oyler, Timpview, 55.85; 2. Ellie Boyer, Springville, 58.14; 3. Liza Slade, Skyline, 59.16; 4. Trevi Ogilvie, Wasatch, 59.98; 5. Nohea Kamauu, Woods Cross, 1:00.16; 6. Katelyn Teng, Timpview, 1:00.51

100-yard freestyle

1. Madison Parker, Spanish Fork, 51.37; 2. Helena Djunic, Park City, 52.83; 3. Gracie Crandall, Timpview, 53.40; 4. Hanna Sasivarevic, Brighton, 53.47; 5. Katya Hulse, East, 53.96; 6. Taya Riser, Timpanogos, 54.16

500-yard freestyle

1. Jessica Lloyd, Cottonwood, 5:06.85; 2. Colleen MacWilliams, Olympus, 5:11.97; 3. Elizabeth Mayer, East, 5:12.24; 4. Sara Wall, Park City, 5:13.39; 5. Kaiya Lawson, Olympus, 5:23.19; 6. Alyssa Kotter, Olympus, 5:26.65

100-yard backstroke

1. Elliott Howe, Bountiful, 55.49; 2. Annie Reichner, Timpview, 57.97; 3. Katya Hulse, East, 58.59; 4. Anna Wekluk, Mountain Ridge, 58.65; 5. Kate Hansen, Timpview, 59.03; 6. Ally Boynton, Woods Cross, …read more

Source:: Deseret News – Sports News

      

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *